30/06/2016: Programme for Elections in New Districts

 

Electoral Programme for Parliamentary and Local Government Councils in New Districts

The Electoral Commission has approved the programme for Parliamentary and Local Government Councils election in the newly created districts of Kagadi, Kakumiro, Omoro, Rubanda and Kibaale.

No.

District

Elective Position

Reason for vacancy

1.

Kibaale

  1. District Woman Representative to Parliament

Option

2.

Kagadi

  1. District Woman Representative to Parliament
  2. Female and Male Councillor for Youths, Persons with Disability and Older Persons;

Newly created district

3.

Kakumiro

  1. Female and Male Councillor for Youths, Persons with Disability and Older Persons;

Newly created district

4.

Omoro

  1. District Chairperson
  2. District Woman Representative to Parliament
  3. Female and Male Councillor for Youths, Persons with Disability and Older Persons;

Newly created district

5.

Rubanda

  1. District Chairperson
  2. District Woman Representative to Parliament
  3. Female and Male Councillor for Youths, Persons with Disability and Older Persons;

Newly created district

 

Parliamentary Elections

In accordance with Section 8(5) (a) (b) and (c) of the Parliamentary Elections Act, 2005 (as amended), which provides as follows:

‘‘...where a new district is created, the following provisions shall apply to the elections of the District Woman Representative to Parliament:

The District Woman Representative of the original District affected shall continue to represent the district of her choice;

Elections shall be held to elect a District Woman Representative for the district not represented;

The Electoral Commission sent official communication to the District Woman Member of Parliament for the districts of Kibaale, Gulu and Kabale, requesting them to indicate their choice, that is, whether to remain Woman Representative to Parliament of the mother district, or the new district.

The Commission has since received responses from the affected Members of Parliament indicating their choices of the districts which they wish to represent. They have all opted to remain in the mother districts except for the Woman MP for Kibaale District, who opted for Kakumiro District.

No.

Name of District Woman Representative

District

1.

Catherine Ndamira Atwakiire

Kabale

2.

Aol Betty Ocan

Gulu

3.

Nabbanja Robinah

Kakumiro

 

Accordingly, the Electoral Commission will organise elections for District Woman Representative to Parliament in the districts of Kibaale, where the position is now vacant, and in the new districts of Omoro, Rubanda and Kagadi.

D.      Local Government Councils Elections

In respect of elections for Local Government Councils in the newly created districts, the provisions of Section 181 (1) and (2) of the Local Governments Act Cap 243 (below) shall apply:

Where a Chairperson or a member of the executive committee of an original Council is a person who was representing an electoral area within the newly created Local Government, the person shall cease to hold that office;

Notwithstanding sub section (1) a Chairperson elected by universal adult suffrage shall have an option to remain Chairperson of the original Local Government.

The Electoral Commission sent official communication to the Chairpersons of the districts of Kibaale, Gulu and Kabale, requesting them to indicate their choice, that is, whether to remain Chairperson of the mother district, or move and contest for elections in the respective new district.

The Commission has since received responses from the Chairpersons of Gulu and Kabale districts opting to remain as Chairperson in their respective districts.

  •  

Name of District Chairperson

District

  1.  

Patrick Besigye Keihwa

Kabale

  1.  

Ojara Martin Mapenduzi

Gulu

Accordingly, the Electoral Commission will organise elections for District Chairperson in the districts of Omoro and Rubanda.

However, the Commission has not yet received indication of choice from Mr. Amara Peter, the current Chairperson of Kibaale District. We have appealed to Mr. Amara to consider the matter with urgency and make a decision to enable the Electoral Commission roll out the electoral programme for District Chairperson in the affected districts which were curved out of Kibaale District.

The electoral programme shall be as follows:

No.

Activity

Date

1.

Update of the National Voters’ Register

13th – 18th July 2016

2.

Cut-off date for registration of voters and transfer of voting location

18th July 2016

3.

Recruitment of officials to conduct Display of Voters’ Register

14th – 15th July 2016

4.

Display of lists of recruited Display officials at the office of the respective District Returning Officer

14th – 18th July 2016

5.

Consultative Meeting with stakeholders in each district

15th July 2016

6.

Training of Display officials

23rd – 24th July 2016

7.

Display of the National Voters’ Register at polling stations

26thJuly–15th August

8.

Display of Parish Tribunal recommendations for deletion or inclusion on Voters’ Register

16th – 25th August 2016

9.

Nomination of candidates

19th – 20th July 2016

10.

Period for inspection of candidates’ nomination papers and lodging of complaints

19th – 23rd July 2016

11.

Returning Officer’s meeting with nominated candidates to harmonise campaign programme 

21st July 2016

12.

Campaign period

22ndJuly-27th August

13.

Recruitment of polling day officials

15th – 16th August 2016

14.

Display of lists of Polling Day officials for inspection at the Office of the Returning Officer

17th – 22nd August 2016

15.

Issuance of Voter Location Slips

21st – 26th August

16.

Training of Polling Officials, Tally Clerks & Candidate’s agents

24th – 25th August 2016

17.

Polling day for Special Interest Groups

26th August 2016

18.

Polling Day for District Chairperson and Woman MP

29th August 2016

The Electoral Commission calls on all stakeholders in the above electoral areas to participate in the above activities in accordance with the guidelines for each election.

E.       Polling Date for Residual Local Government Councils Elections – Thursday 7th July 2016

The Electoral Commission informs political parties, candidates, voters and the general public that Thursday 7th July 2016, has been appointed as polling date for residual Local Government Councils Elections in the electoral areas mentioned below:

No.

Elective Position

Electoral Area

District

1.

Sub county Chairperson

Kasenda Sub County

Kabarole District

2.

Sub County Chairperson

Kinoni Sub County

Kiruhura District

3.

Male Councillor for Older Persons Nansana Division

Nansana Municipality

Wakiso District

Polling shall take place at all polling stations within all the affected electoral areas, starting at 7:00am and closing at 4:00pm. Thereafter, counting of votes and declaration of results shall take place. Political parties and independent candidates are encouraged to deploy a maximum of two agents at each polling station in the electoral areas above.

F.       Classification and Status of Cases (Election Petitions)

The summarized status of cases arising out of the 2016 General Elections as at 29th June 2016 is indicated here below:

No.

Classification

Status

Total

1.

    Presidential

    Completed

     

    01

    2.

    Parliamentary

    Completed

    40

     

       
    • Won

    22

     
       
    • Lost

    10

     
       
    • Withdrawn

    08

     
    • Incomplete

    100

    140

    3.

    Local Government

    Complete

    04

     

       
    • Won

    04

     
       
    • Lost

    -

     
       
    • Withdrawn

    -

     
    • Incomplete

    60

    64

     

     

    Total number of Petitions

    205

     

    Thursday, June 30, 2016